Prostate Cancer Survivors

 

YANA - YOU ARE NOT ALONE NOW

PROSTATE CANCER SUPPORT SITE

 

 

Return to Website

This forum is for the discussion of anything to do with Prostate Cancer.
There are only four rules:

  • No fundraisers, no commercials (although it is OK to recommend choices of treatment or medical people based on your personal research; invitations to participate in third-party surveys are also acceptable, provided there is no compensation to YANA);
  • No harvesting e-mail addresses for Spam;
  • No insults or flaming - be polite and respectful at all times and understand that there may be a variety of points of view, all of which may have some validity;
  • Opinions are OK, but please provide as much factual evidence as possible for any assertions that you are making

Failure to abide by these simple rules will result in the immediate and permanent suspension of your posting privileges.

Since this is an International Forum, please specify your location in your post.

General Forum
Start a New Topic 
Author
Comment
Probability?

Hi,
Early 40s. PSA past 2 years up to 1.99, fluctuating but not above this. Some urinary symptoms. Normal DRE. Had MRI, prostate cancer equivocal (3/5), predicted prostatitis. However specialist didn't think prostatitis given PSA would be higher in that instance, apparently. They recommended a biopsy. Not sure. Utterly terrifying. Any advice appreciated.

Re: Probability?

Max, Sorry to see you in this position. No advice here, just some observations. Very hard to give advice on this subject even when given sufficient facts. Not knowing your PSA history makes your 1.99 PSA a little irrelevant - to me. That in itself is not an alarming number, though I have read of men who have had cancer at that level. Dig all the thinking out of your urologist that you can to find out why he thinks a biopsy is called for. Attack it from the hope that it is indeed an infection and eliminate that as a problem before submitting to a biopsy. Biopsy is a procedure often downplayed by the medical industry in its seriousness. Poking holes in a healthy gland should be a last resort in the diagnosis process. The procedure is no fun but tolerable. It needs to be taken more seriously than just another test. It is invasive and does do damage to what may be a healthy gland. Second onions by another professional is a good idea. If cancer is strongly suspected, then by all means get the biopsy. Prostate cancer at your age, caught this early, is highly curable. You have youth on your side. One fact in all of this is that there are VERY FEW facts in this arena. There are statistics, percentages, and suppositions etc. but few facts to hang one's hat on. IF I were to give any advice, it would be to proceed with caution but do proceed. Do research and don't make hasty decisions while under stress. IF - it is cancer, even if minor, weigh the fact that it won't go away and only grow and be harder to treat the longer you wait. Hope this is of some help and that you do not have cancer. Please take into account, all this is just a layman's point of view who is a cancer victim. Best wishes, Jon R.

Re: Probability?

Thanks so much for your comments, Jon. I think I will do the test, based on MRI. According to the specialist there's hardly any risks in doing the biopsy?
M

RETURN TO HOME PAGE LINKS