Prostate Cancer Survivors

 

YANA - YOU ARE NOT ALONE NOW

PROSTATE CANCER SUPPORT SITE

 

 

Return to Website

This forum is for the discussion of anything to do with Prostate Cancer.
There are only four rules:

  • No fundraisers, no commercials (although it is OK to recommend choices of treatment or medical people based on your personal research; invitations to participate in third-party surveys are also acceptable, provided there is no compensation to YANA);
  • No harvesting e-mail addresses for Spam;
  • No insults or flaming - be polite and respectful at all times and understand that there may be a variety of points of view, all of which may have some validity;
  • Opinions are OK, but please provide as much factual evidence as possible for any assertions that you are making

Failure to abide by these simple rules will result in the immediate and permanent suspension of your posting privileges.

Since this is an International Forum, please specify your location in your post.

General Forum
Start a New Topic 
Author
Comment
PSA treadmill

Many years ago my PSA was around 2.3. In 2011 it rose to 5.0 then 5.4 after uro referral. My fpsa was low around 10 at that time. 12 core biopsy revealed nothing...not even any hgpin or atypical. One or two cores w some inflammation, some atrophy. 2 PCA3 s were low, 12-15 range. Since then 5 years, my PSA has gone down to 2,9, up to 4.8 down to 3.5, up to 5.4 and now 6.1. All DREs have been normal. I'm 63 w no family history of PC. Don't know what to think...any thoughts would be so greatly appreciated. fpsa had been around 15 last few readings.

Re: PSA treadmill

Well, my thoughts are that you have low grade prostate cancer (pre-cancerous)and they haven't hit it with the biopsy yet. Eventually they will find it but you would be a candidate for AS anyways. So keep getting your PSA tests and if the doctor thinks it is worth doing another biopsy then you will have to decide. You are 63 and whatever cancer is there is obviously not the fast growing lethal kind (in the short term) but might need some treatment in the future.

Re: PSA treadmill

I agree with Frank. You might want to consider a 3T-MP-MRI. If negative, I would skip the biopsy. It can miss indolent G6 tumors, but these do not need to be treated anyway.

Fred

Re: PSA treadmill

Hey bobecus, as I read your post I am very much reminded of my own experience. (You may want to read it, my whole long story is posted here under Sundog). My PSA has been as high as 11, but hovers around 3-5, my DRE’s are normal, with no known family history. (I’m now 75). (My last PSA was only 1.18, but that is because I am on Finasteride (Which SOME folks think slows down PC / while other experts think escalates PC’s seriousness). (Like all prostate matters, it’s a guessing game).

While I’ve had a 12-needle biopsy in 2013 (which went pretty well and didn’t find anything), I’m more and more under the impression that continued stabbings of my prostate, with lots of blood spread around inside, creating scar tissue, etc., cannot be a good thing. So my current approach is continued Finasteride, annual PSA checks, and hopefully avoid any more bios).

But I ran across an article the other day that sounds too good to be true, RSI-MRI that seems to discriminate among Gleason grades 3, 4, and 5 with unmatched geographic precision. The article is on “The New Prostate Cancer Infolink”

(Here is a link if YANA allows it)

https://prostatecancerinfolink.net/2016/06/07/will-restriction-spectrum-imaging-replace-multiparametric-mri/

If this proves more definitive (and way less stressful) than a biopsy, it could make sense for both of us!

Re: PSA treadmill

Wretched disease! Sometimes not knowing is as stressful as knowing it is cancer! Early detection is the key to successful treatment. Early detection can also lead to a lot of worry as in this case. Too much of this disease concerns words like possibly, maybe, hopefully, chances are, statistics, and so on! Too often it is more gambling than science. Always a price to pay no matter what the results. Very seldom are there definite answers and results for anything concerning this disease and its treatment. Deal with it the best we can with what we have. Best wished to all. Jon.

RETURN TO HOME PAGE LINKS